Legal

Privacy Policy

(As Approved by CPMA Board of Governors May 26, 2004)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

GENERAL PROVISIONS

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Collection of Personal Information
  • Collection of Non-Personal Information

USE OF COOKIES

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

  • Information from Other Sources
  • Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

WHO MAY USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES, THIRD PARTY SITE AND SPONSORS

  • E-Mails

INTERNATIONAL USERS

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

CONTACT INFORMATION

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Thank you for visiting the Color Pigments Manufacturers Association, Inc. website. The Color Pigments Manufacturers Association, Inc., (referred to herein as " "we," "us," "our" or “CPMA”) maintains this site. This Privacy Policy applies to this site. Please note that this policy does not apply to other sites affiliated with our members, other companies' or organizations' websites to which we link, third party sites that link to us, or to our off-line activities.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DISCLOSES HOW WE COLLECT, USE, SHARE, AND PROTECT INFORMATION. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS POSTED IN THIS AREA. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERMS OR PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, PLEASE REVIEW OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS, WHICH GOVERN YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE AND ANY DISPUTE ABOUT PRIVACY.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and store any information you enter on our website or give to us in any other way. The type and amount of information the CPMA collects about you varies according to how you use this site.

Collection of Personal Information

Many of the features on our website are offered without collecting any Personal Information from you. "Personal Information" means personally identifiable information, such as your name, position, company, street address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and other identifiers that permit physical or online identification of a specific individual. You can browse most of our website and view much of our content on our website anonymously. There are certain features that require you to provide (voluntarily and at your option) certain Personal Information before you may participate in the website. For example, we collect Personal Information when you send us e-mail or otherwise contact us, register for events, or enroll or participate in other activities.

When you make a purchase, or sign up for a conference or event, we will also collect your credit card information as additional Personal Information. We will use credit card information only to complete the transactions you have requested.

Providing us with Personal Information is entirely optional and voluntary; however, if you do not provide the Personal Information requested, we may elect to not make the related service or information available for your use.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We may also collect and store non-personally identifiable information about your visit whenever you interact with our website. For example, we may automatically collect your domain name; IP address; means of entry to the site; the type of browser and operating system used to access the site; the date, time and duration of each visit; and the pages you visit.

USE OF COOKIES

Our website does not use "cookies."

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We use information you provide about yourself to fulfill your request for our programs or services; to respond to your comments and inquiries; and to offer you other programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you. For example, Personal Information may be used to communicate with you, such as, to answer an inquiry, to fulfill a request or order, to inform you about an upcoming conference or event, to keep you informed about developments related to previous interaction with you or to contact you about a user account with us.

Information from Other Sources

Personal Information you have provided may be used in combination with other information obtained through other means. For example, we may use your name, company, and e-mail address provided to us online in conjunction with our membership records in order to provide you with information concerning an area of your interest or concern.

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information, including information automatically gathered by our Web servers, is used to determine overall site traffic, popularity of areas of the site, what our users are looking for, and from where our users are linking to us. This information may also be used for aggregate statistical reporting, to improve the design and content of our site, and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience.

WHO MAY USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information collected, whether personal or non-personal, will not be shared outside the CPMA. Furthermore, it is our policy to not disclose externally to third parties personal information collected on our site, except in the following instances:

  • The Personal Information provided to us may be transferred, disclosed, or shared with third parties to fulfill a request for our programs or services. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Information provided to us through correspondence may be shared (as appropriate) with other interested parties, including our members.
  • We may also disclose Personal Information to third parties (and our members) (1) when required by law or when the information is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings; (2) to protect and defend our rights and property; or (3) when necessary to protect our interests, our website, the safety of its users, or the public. Other than as set forth above, we currently do not intend to share your Personal Information with third parties for other purposes. However, in the future we may disclose Personal Information you have provided to third parties for additional purposes. In the event we do, we will provide notices of such use to our users.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

We do not solicit or knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 13, in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information about COPPA, please visit: www.ftc.gov/ogc/coppa1.htm.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES, THIRD-PARTY SITE AND SPONSORS

Some of our site may contain links to other sites. Other sites have their own information practices that may be different than ours. If you choose to use any of these links, you will be leaving our website and going to a third party (external) website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies at these external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices at these external sites or their use of any information they may collect from you.

In addition, you may have linked to one of our websites through another site. For example, in certain cases you may have linked to a conference site through banner or pop-up advertising on another site. In such cases the site you linked from may collect information from users who click on the banner or link. You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

Regardless of where you live or do business, by using the CPMA site, you agree that we may collect, use, and transfer your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Periodically we may make changes to this policy. When and if we do so, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with notification. However, you are responsible for periodically checking our website for changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after these changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes with regard to any information collected.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this privacy policy you may contact us at:

Color Pigments Manufacturers Association, Inc.
300 N Washington Street, #105
Alexandria, Virginia
Tel: (703) 684-4044
Fax: (703) 684-1795
E-Mail: cpma@cpma.com